Transmutation: Transferring Property Between Spouses
[…] At certain points in a marriage, you may find yourself needing to change the characterization of property; that is to say, you may need to change separate property of one person to community property, or community property to separate property, or even one spouse’s separate property to another spouse’s separate property. Pursuant to California Family Code Section 850, you can do this “by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration.” This is called a “transmutation.” In this context, “consideration” means anything of value.
California Family Code Section 852(a) states, “A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” That is to say, this has to be a transfer that is knowing and voluntary on the part of the person who is losing something when the change in ownership is made, and that change has to be in writing.